OT:RR:CTF:VS H312432 AP
[…] United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff’d per curiam, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).

Accordingly, for the reasons explained above, the instant gasoline engine assembled in Mexico from Chinese component parts with a pre-determined end-use, which are the building blocks of the engine’s subassemblies, remains a product of China for purposes of Section 301 trade remedies.

HOLDING:

Based on the information presented, the country of origin of the gasoline-powered horizontal shaft engine for a snow thrower for purposes of application of subheading 9903.88.02, HTSUS, is China and Section 301 measures will apply.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,